2012 London Olympics Taekwondo Results

29
2012 London Olympics - Taekwondo

Here are the 2012 London Olympics Taekwondo Results. Congratulations to all who competed and to those who won!!!

WEIGHT CLASS- 58 kg
Gold Medal- Joel González (ESP)
Silver Medal-Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR)
Bronze Medal- Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL)
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)

58 kg BREAKDOWN

Preliminary Round
Joel González (ESP) vs. Uno Sanli (SWE) – Gonzalez wins 7-6
Diego García (MEX) vs. Safwan Khalil (AUS) – Khalil wins 9-4
Mokdad El-Yamine (ALG) vs. Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL) – Oviedo wins 8-1
Tameem Al-Kubati (YEM) vs. Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) – Al-Kubati wins 8-3
Pen-Ek Karaket (THA) vs. Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR) – Dae-Hoon wins in sudden death
Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) vs. Tamer Bayoumi (EGY) – Bayoumi wins in sudden death
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) vs. Heiner Oviedo (CRC) – Denisenko wins 5-2
Le Huynh Chau (VIE) vs. Wei Chen-Yang (TPE) – Chen-Yang wins 5-1

Quarterfinals
Joel González (ESP) vs. Safwan Khalil (AUS) – Gonzalez wins 5-3
Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL) vs. Tameem Al-Kubati (YEM) – Oviedo wins 14-2
Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR) vs. Tamer Bayoumi (EGY) – Dae-Hoon wins in sudden death
Wei Chen-Yang (TPE) vs. Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) – Denisenko wins in sudden death

Semifinals
Joel González (ESP) vs. Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL) – Gonzalez wins 13-4
Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR) vs. Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) – Dae-Hoon wins 7-7

Repechage
Uno Sanli (SWE) vs. Safwan Khalil (AUS)- Khalil wins in sudden death
Pen-Ek Karaket (THA) vs. Tamer Bayoumi (EGY) – Karaket wins 6-4

Bronze Medal Match
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) vs. Safwan Khalil (AUS)- Denisenko wins 3-1
Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL) vs. Pen-Ek Karaket (THA)- Oviedo wins 6-4

Gold Medal
Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR) vs. Joel González (ESP) – Gonzalez wins 17-8

WEIGHT CLASS- 68 kg
Gold Medal- Servet Tazegül (TUR)
Silver Medal-Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI)
Bronze Medal- Terrence Jennings (USA)
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)

68 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals
Servet Tazegül (TUR) vs. Hryhorii Husarov (UKR) – Tazegul wins 8-2
Damir Fejzić (SRB) vs. Martin Stamper (GBR) – Stamper wins 8-3
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) vs. Diogo Silva (BRA) – Silva wins 7-5
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) vs. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) – Motamed wins 5-4 in sudden death

Semifinals
Servet Tazegül (TUR) vs. Martin Stamper (GBR) – Tazegul wins 9-6
Diogo Silva (BRA) vs. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) – Motamed wins 5-5, SUP

Bronze Medal Match
Terrence Jennings (USA) vs. Diogo Silva (BRA) – Jennings wins 8-5
Martin Stamper (GBR) vs. Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) – Nikpai wins 5-3

Gold Medal
Servet Tazegül (TUR) vs. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) – Tazegul wins 6-5

WEIGHT CLASS- 80 kg
Gold Medal – Sebastián Crismanich (ARG)
Silver Medal – Nicolás García (ESP)
Bronze Medal – Lutalo Muhammad (GBR)
Mauro Sarmiento (ITA)

80 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals|
Ramin Azizov (AZE) vs. Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) – Sarmiento wins 2-1
Nicolás García (ESP) vs. Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) – Garcia wins 7-3
Tommy Mollet (NED) vs. Arman Yeremyan (ARM) – Yeremyan wins 6-4
Sebastián Crismanich (ARG) vs. Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) – Crismanich wins 9-1

Semifinals
Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) vs. Nicolás García (ESP) – Garcia wins 2-1
Arman Yeremyan (ARM) vs. Sebastián Crismanich (ARG) – Crismanich wins 2-1

Bronze Medal Match
Arman Yeremyan (ARM) vs. Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) – Muhammad wins 9-3
Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) vs. Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) – Sarmiento wins 4-0

Gold Medal
Sebastián Crismanich (ARG) vs. Nicolás García (ESP) – Crismanich wins 1-0

WEIGHT CLASS- +80 kg
Gold Medal – Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
Silver Medal – Anthony Obame (GAB)
Bronze Medal – Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
Liu Xiaobo (CHN)

+80 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals
Cha Dong-Min (KOR) vs. Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) – Tanrıkulu wins 4-1
Anthony Obame (GAB) vs. Robelis Despaigne (CUB) – Obame wins 7-6 in sudden death
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) vs. Liu Xiaobo (CHN) – Molfetta wins 6-5 in sudden death
Daba Modibo Keita (MLI) vs. François Coulombe-Fortier (CAN) – Keita wins 11-6

Semifinals
Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) vs. Anthony Obame (GAB) – Obame wins 3-2
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) vs. Daba Modibo Keita (MLI) – Molfetta wins 6-4

Bronze Medal Match
Robelis Despaigne (CUB) vs. Daba Modibo Keita (MLI) – Despaigne wins (withdrawal due to injury)
Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) vs. Liu Xiaobo (CHN) – Xiaobo wins 3-2

Gold Medal
Anthony Obame (GAB) vs. Carlo Molfetta (ITA) – Molfetta wins due to judge’s decision (SUP- superiority)

WOMEN’S EVENTS

WEIGHT CLASS- 49 kg
Gold Medal- Wu Jingyu (China)
Silver Medal – Brigitte Yague (ESP)
Bronze Medal – Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand)
Lucija Zaninovic (Croatia)

49 kg BREAKDOWN

Preliminary Round
Wu Jingyu (China) vs. Elizabeth Zamora (GUA) – Jingyu wins 10-2
Theresa Tona (PNG) vs. Erika Kasahara (Japan)- Kasahara wins 12-0
Lucija Zaninovic (Croatia) vs. Seulki Kang (CAF)- Zaninovic wins 14-0
Carola Malvina Lopez (Argentina) vs. Sanaa Atabrour (Mar)- Malvina wins 1-0
Brigitte Yague (ESP) vs. Carolena Carstens (Panama)- Yague wins 7-2
Raya Hatahet (Jordan) vs. Jannet Alegria (Mexico)- Alegria wins 12-1
Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand) vs. Kristina Kim (Russia)- Sonkham wins 13-1
Sumeyye Manz (Germany) vs. Yang Shu-chun (TPE)- Shu-chun wins 10-3

Quarterfinals
Wu Jingyu (China) vs. Erika Kasahara (Japan)- Jingyu wins 14-0
Lucija Zaninovic (Croatia) vs. Carola Malvina Lopez (Argentina)- Zaninovic wins 13-4
Brigitte Yague (ESP) vs. Jannet Alegria (Mexico)- Yague wins 8-0
Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand) vs. Yang Shu-chun (TPE)- Sonkham wins 6-0

Semifinals
Wu Jingyu (China) vs. Lucija Zaninovic (Croatia)- Jingyu wins 19-7
Brigitte Yague (ESP) vs. Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand)- Yague wins 10-9

Repechage
Erika Kasahara (Japan) vs. Elizabeth Zamora (GUA)- Zamora wins 6-2
Jannet Alegria (Mexico) vs. Carolena Carstens (Panama)- Alegria wins 7-2

Bronze Medal Match
Elizabeth Zamora (GUA) vs. Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand)- Sonkham wins 8-0
Jannet Alegria (Mexico) vs. Lucija Zaninovic (Croatia)- 5-5 in regulation (Zaninovic wins in sudden death)

Gold Medal
Wu Jingyu (China) vs. Brigitte Yague (ESP)- Jingyu wins 8-1

WEIGHT CLASS- 57 kg
Gold Medal – Jade Jones (GBR)
Silver Medal – Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)
Bronze Medal – Marlène Harnois (FRA)
Tseng Li – Cheng (TPE)

57 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals
Tseng Li-Cheng (TPE) vs. Andrea Paoli (LIB)- Li-Cheng wins 5-2
Mayu Hamada (JPN)vs. Jade Jones (GBR) – Jones wins 13-3
Hedaya Wahba (EGY) vs. Marlène Harnois (FRA) – Harnois wins 8-6
Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) vs. Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)) – Yuzhuo wins 7-2

Semifinals
Tseng Li-Cheng (TPE)vs. Jade Jones (GBR) – Jones wins 10-6
Marlène Harnois (FRA) vs. Hou Yuzhuo (CHN) – Yuzhuo wins 8-3

Bronze Medal Match
Mayu Hamada (JPN) vs. Marlène Harnois (FRA) – Harnois wins 12-8
Tseng Li-Cheng (TPE) vs. Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) – Li-Cheng wins 14-2

Gold Medal
Jade Jones (GBR) vs. Hou Yuzhuo (CHN) – Jones wins 6-4

WEIGHT CLASS- 67 kg
Gold Medal – Hwang Kyung-Seon South Korea (KOR)
Silver Medal – Nur Tatar (TUR)
Bronze Medal – Paige McPherson (USA)
Helena Fromm (GER)

67 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals
Elin Johansson (SWE) vs. Carmen Marton (AUS) – Marton wins 6-3
Nur Tatar (TUR) vs. Paige McPherson (USA) – Tatar wins 6-1
Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) vs. Helena Fromm (GER) – Kyung-Seon wins 8-4
Franka Anić (SLO) vs. Karine Sergerie (CAN) – Anich wins 10-5

Semifinals
Carmen Marton (AUS) vs. Nur Tatar (TUR) – Tatar wins 6-0
Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) vs. Franka Anić (SLO) – Kyung-Seon wins 7-0

Bronze Medal Match
Paige McPherson (USA) vs. Franka Anić (SLO) – McPherson wins 8-3
Carmen Marton (AUS) vs. Helena Fromm (GER) – Fromm wins 8-2

Gold Medal
Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) vs. Nur Tatar (TUR) – Kyung-Seon wins 12-5

WEIGHT CLASS- +67 kg
Gold Medal – Milica Mandić (SRB)
Silver Medal – Anne – Caroline Graffe (FRA)
Bronze Medal – Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
María Espinoza (MEX)

+67 kg BREAKDOWN

Quarterfinals
Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA) vs. Lee In Jong (KOR) – Graffe wins 7-4
Maryna Konieva (UKR) vs. Glenhis Hernandez (CUB) – Hernandez wins 16-2
Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS) vs. Nusa Rajher (SLO) – Baryshnikova wins 11-9
Milica Mandić (SRB) vs. María Espinoza (MEX) – Mandic wins 6-4

Semifinals
Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA) vs. Glenhis Hernandez (CUB) – Graffe wins 6-4
Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS) vs. Milica Mandić (SRB) – Mandic wins 11-3
Bronze Medal Match

Lee In Jong (KOR) vs. Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS) – Baryshnikova wins 7-6 in sudden death
María Espinoza (MEX) vs. Glenhis Hernandez (CUB) – Espinoza wins 4-2

Gold Medal
Milica Mandić (SRB) vs. Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA) – Mandic wins 9-7

FindADojo.com